Accident: 144289.015 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed Between Loading Dock And Backi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581829.015 | 03/04/2022 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
At 4:30 a.m. on March 4, 2022, an employee was working as a traffic, shipping, a nd receiving clerk for a courier and express delivery service. He was a dock man ager. He was standing on the ground in front of loading dock number 86 at his wo rk site. A trailer was pulled in a few feet away from the edge of the loading do ck. One end of a roller conveyor was still inside the truck. The driver of the t ruck backed the trailer up against the dock to make it easier to retract the con veyor into the warehouse dock. The employee, on the ground outside the dock, was pinned between the back of the trailer and the edge of the loading dock. His vi tal internal organs were crushed. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581829.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |