Accident Summary Nr: 14428890 - Employee killed when caught by shifting boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14428890 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003114504/14/198817990Cowen Crane Service Company

Abstract: Employee #1 had attached the wire rope lifting cable onto the hook of a truck crane so that the 50 ft section of boom could be unloaded from the boom truck. As the crane operator began to raise the boom, the lifting cable came loose or rendered, causing the boom to shift. Employee #1 was caught between the boom and the counterweight on the boom truck and killed.

Keywords: BOOM, COUNTERBALANCE, TRUCK CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100031145 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported