Accident Summary Nr: 14428890 - Employee killed when caught by shifting boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100031145 | 04/14/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Cowen Crane Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had attached the wire rope lifting cable onto the hook of a truck crane so that the 50 ft section of boom could be unloaded from the boom truck. As the crane operator began to raise the boom, the lifting cable came loose or rendered, causing the boom to shift. Employee #1 was caught between the boom and the counterweight on the boom truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100031145 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |