Accident Summary Nr: 14428882 - Employee killed when struck by falling rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101107415 | 01/29/1988 | 7363 | 0 | J M S, Inc. |
| 101107449 | 01/29/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Plant & Field Services Corp. |
| 101107423 | 01/29/1988 | 1311 | 0 | Unocal Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a control roller for a conveyor belt system. A pickup truck was parked with its rear to the conveyor belt and next to a high wall on the travel way. Freezing temperatures and thawing caused rocks to break loose from the wall and strike Employee #1. The wall was not protected by a fence, barrier, or a wire mesh screen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101107415 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101107449 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101107423 | Occupation Not Listed |