Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144288.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb In Sprocket

Accident: 144288.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581860.01503/07/2022Sugar Creek Packing Co.

At 7:00 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was clearing a jam on a conveyor system. After removing the jam, the employee reached over the machine, and had h is right hand sitting on the belt. As the machine engaged, the employee's right thumb was caught in the sprocket. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the right thumb, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught in, conveyor, finger, jammed, sprocket, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581860.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations