Accident Summary Nr: 14428726 - OIL WELL WORKER KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BY DRILLING HEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101578060 | 02/13/1988 | 1311 | 0 | Aztec Well Servicing Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TOLD BY THE DRILLER TO UNLOCK THE DRILLING HEAD BOLT THAT SECURED THE DRILLING HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE CELLAR OF THE DRILLING RIG, LOOSENED THE BOLT ON THE DRILLING HEAD DRIVE BUSHING ASSEMBLY AND PUSHED ONE SIDE OF THE RING AWAY FROM HIM. HE THEN CRAWLED UP THE BLOW-OUT PREVENTER UNTIL HIS HEAD WAS BETWEEN THE DRILL FLOOR AND THE DRIVE BUSHING ASSEMBLY. PRESSURE IN THE WELL FORCED THE DRILLING HEAD ASSEMBLY UP, CRUSHING HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE DRILL FLOOR AND THE DRILLING HEAD ASSEMBLY. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101578060 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |