Accident Summary Nr: 144287.015 - Employee injures ankle after being caught by the door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581861.015 | 03/04/2022 | 423740 | Jk Management Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee was working at the site as a full-time employee. The employee was conducting cleaning operations at the time of the incident. The work involved in the accident consisted of cleaning a machine (West End Vacuum Tube). He had been involved in the operation of the machine throughout the day, including cooling the produce that was put inside the machine. At the end of the day, the employee started to use a water hose to rinse out the machine. At the time of the incident, the employee was outside of the machine, next to the rolling platform on the ground, with his right foot on a section of the machine. In between the platform and the machine. The machine has a gate that goes up (open) and down(close). The employee was raising the sides/corners of the machine when he heard a noise (air). The employee looked up and noticed the gate (approx. 12.11 ft high by 10.8 ft long) of the machine coming down. The employee reacted to get his right leg out of the way of the path of the gate by turning to his left. but did not react fast enough that the gate caught his ankle, leading to his injury. A coworker went to help him and obtained a forklift to lift the gate. After that, the employee was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581861.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |