Accident Summary Nr: 14428668 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SIDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109541003 | 02/24/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Centennial Builders |
Abstract: An employee was installing siding on an apartment building. A 7620-volt overhead power line was located between 6 and 7 feet from the scaffolding on which the employee was working. As he was putting a piece of corner siding near the top of the building, the siding contacted the power line in two places on the metal. The employee received an electric shock and fell back onto the metal scaffolding. He rolled over the front edge of the scaffold planking and fell 19 feet to the ground, landing face down. He died either from the electric shock or from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109541003 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |