Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14428650 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed Between Axle Components

Accident Summary Nr: 14428650 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 05/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10954532705/24/199350320Owens Brothers Concrete

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 24, 1993, Employee #1 was repairing the tag axle component of a cement truck. The truck was running at the time. As Employee #1 started to adjust the hydraulic pressure in the lines, the tag axle was activated to the down position and the employee's head was caught between the axle components. The back of Employee #1's head was crushed and he died.

Keywords: head, repair, concrete truck, work rules, hydraulic line, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109545327 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported