Accident Summary Nr: 14428650 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed Between Axle Components
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109545327 | 05/24/1993 | 5032 | 0 | Owens Brothers Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 24, 1993, Employee #1 was repairing the tag axle component of a cement truck. The truck was running at the time. As Employee #1 started to adjust the hydraulic pressure in the lines, the tag axle was activated to the down position and the employee's head was caught between the axle components. The back of Employee #1's head was crushed and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109545327 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |