Accident Summary Nr: 14428635 - Employee killed when crushed between parts of pinsetter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101443422 | 10/17/1988 | 7933 | 0 | Fair Lanes Aurora |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic at a bowling alley, attempted to fix an automatic bowling machine pin setter that was malfunctioning. Ignoring the posted warning signs, Employee #1 crawled into the automatic machine without rendering the machine electrically safe. His foot activated the pin setting machine sequence, and he was crushed between the shuttle and the machine's table. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101443422 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |