Accident Summary Nr: 14428635 - Employee killed when crushed between parts of pinsetter

Accident Summary Nr: 14428635 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10144342210/17/198879330Fair Lanes Aurora

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic at a bowling alley, attempted to fix an automatic bowling machine pin setter that was malfunctioning. Ignoring the posted warning signs, Employee #1 crawled into the automatic machine without rendering the machine electrically safe. His foot activated the pin setting machine sequence, and he was crushed between the shuttle and the machine's table. He was killed.

Keywords: PINSETTER, REPAIR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101443422 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers