Accident Summary Nr: 14428627 - Employee killed when tractor trailer overturns onto him

Accident Summary Nr: 14428627 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10144196207/27/198842120Charles N. Clark

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed truck owner-operator, was at a rock quarry, where his trailer was overloaded. When he departed the quarry, he noticed that the trailer spring had broken. He returned to the quarry to unload the trailer to take it to the repair shop to have the spring welded. While the tractor trailer was being unloaded, it tipped over onto Employee #1. He sustained multiple injuries and died two weeks later.

Keywords: OVERLOADED, OFF LOADING, TRACTOR TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101441962 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy