Accident Summary Nr: 144286.015 - Employee fractures foot when crate falls from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 144286.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566134.01512/01/2021493110National Distribution Centers, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 20, 2021 an employee was assisting his warehouse operations supervisor who was moving a 400 pound wooden crate with a forklift. The employee was standing next to the forklift when the crate shifted and fell off the forks onto the employee's foot. The employee fractured his left foot and ankle and was hospitalized to treat his injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Crate, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Load Shift, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566134.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators