Accident Summary Nr: 14428593 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HIS LOADER ROLLED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100673128 | 11/03/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Duckel'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT PROPERLY TRAINED IN THE OPERATION OF A FRONT END LOADER, DROVE A CATERPILLAR 922 FRONT END LOADER OFF THE EDGE OF A ROAD EMBANKMENT. THE LOADER ROLLED OVER AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1. THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE BETWEEN THE ACCESS ROAD AND THE CHLORINE CONTACT CHAMBER AT THE OAK CREEK WATER AND SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100673128 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |