Accident Summary Nr: 14428577 - Employee killed when struck by tire rim

Accident Summary Nr: 14428577 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110817305/19/198851530Bethune Grain Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was alone changing 11R24.5 rim wheels on a grain trailer. When he attempted to weld on a pressurized rim wheel, the heat caused pressure to build up in the tire. The rim wheel separated from the tire and hit the employee in the chest and abdomen. Employee #1 died of blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TRAILER, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101108173 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported