Accident Summary Nr: 14428528 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100019587 | 06/27/1986 | 7999 | 0 | U S Olympic Committee |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO COVER A PHOTOELECTRIC CELL. TO PERFORM THIS TASK, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED OVER A LOCKED FENCE AND THEN ONTO AN OVERHEAD PLATFORM ON WHICH TRANSFORMERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED EXPOSED PARTS ENERGIZED AT 6900 VOLTS WHILE HE WAS ON THE PLATFORM, AND THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL 18.5 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE BROKE HIS BACK AND WAS PARALYZED AS A RESULT OF THIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100019587 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |