Accident Summary Nr: 144285.015 - Drill press operator suffers amputation of fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581834.015 | 03/04/2022 | 332216 | Vaughan & Bushnell Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sawblades and hand tools. She was operating a drill press to drill two holes into the handle of a hammer. There was a shield made of acrylic plastic, such as Plexiglas, in place. With her right hand, the employee reached under or behind the barrier guard to clear away chips from the table of the drill press. Her glove came into contact with the rotating drill bit and got caught by it. She suffered the amputation of the tip of the small finger on her right hand. She was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581834.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |