Accident: 144282.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Sprocket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581757.015 | 03/01/2022 | 2491 | 317730095 - Jasper Wood Products Llc |
At 5:49 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured custom-treated and custom-dried plywood and lamina ted veneer lumber (LVL). He was reaching into the unloader section of dryer numb er 1 to adjust a piece of veneer. He braced himself against the frame of the mac hine. He slipped. His left hand came into contact with a sprocket. The employee was wearing a glove, which became entangled. It was caught in a sprocket. The em ployee suffered the amputation of one or more fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581757.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |