Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144282.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Sprocket

Accident: 144282.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581757.01503/01/20222491317730095 - Jasper Wood Products Llc

At 5:49 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured custom-treated and custom-dried plywood and lamina ted veneer lumber (LVL). He was reaching into the unloader section of dryer numb er 1 to adjust a piece of veneer. He braced himself against the frame of the mac hine. He slipped. His left hand came into contact with a sprocket. The employee was wearing a glove, which became entangled. It was caught in a sprocket. The em ployee suffered the amputation of one or more fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, caught in, dryer, finger, glove, hand, lockout, machine operator, nip point, plywood, slip, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581757.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified