Accident Summary Nr: 144276.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between stand chuck an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568450.015 | 12/08/2021 | 339999 | Orora Packaging Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of packaging products was attempting to pull the core off a roll stands. A coworker moved the operator stand in the wrong direction and caused the employee to catch his right hand between the core and the chuck of the stand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568450.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |