Accident Summary Nr: 144276.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between stand chuck an

Accident Summary Nr: 144276.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568450.01512/08/2021339999Orora Packaging Solutions

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of packaging products was attempting to pull the core off a roll stands. A coworker moved the operator stand in the wrong direction and caused the employee to catch his right hand between the core and the chuck of the stand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Packaging, Pinch Point, Pinched, Roll, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568450.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified