Accident Summary Nr: 14427504 - CRUSHED BY FALLING SAFE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101589042 | 02/13/1986 | 4731 | 0 | Weicker Moving & Storage |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 12, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 5,000 POUND SAFE ACROSS THE PLATFORM OF A 4,000 POUND HYDRAULIC LIFT. THE LIFT FAILED, CRASHING TO THE FLOOR. THE SAFE FELL OVER AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE SAFE AND A TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST WAS CRUSHED. THE HYDRAULIC TRUCK LIFT INVOLVED WAS MANUFACTURED BY MAXON INDUSTRIES IN CALIFORNIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101589042 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |