Accident Summary Nr: 14427504 - CRUSHED BY FALLING SAFE

Accident Summary Nr: 14427504 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10158904202/13/198647310Weicker Moving & Storage

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 12, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 5,000 POUND SAFE ACROSS THE PLATFORM OF A 4,000 POUND HYDRAULIC LIFT. THE LIFT FAILED, CRASHING TO THE FLOOR. THE SAFE FELL OVER AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE SAFE AND A TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST WAS CRUSHED. THE HYDRAULIC TRUCK LIFT INVOLVED WAS MANUFACTURED BY MAXON INDUSTRIES IN CALIFORNIA.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, OVERLOADED, CRUSHED, SAFE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101589042 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported