Accident Summary Nr: 14427371 - Employee killed in fall into moving blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100613504 | 04/28/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Packers Sanitation & Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was standing on a platform guardrail cleaning an RMF blender in the ground beef area. He slipped and as he fell into the blender his arm hit the START buttons on the control panel. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the blender blades. The point of operation on the blender was not guarded and lockout procedures were not being utilized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100613504 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |