Accident Summary Nr: 14427355 - Employee killed when crushed between oil derrick and rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101596120 | 05/06/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Sanders Oilfield Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 4, 1987, Employee #1 was on the derrick ladder of an oil drilling rig, preparing to bleed the air out of the hydraulic system on the raising ram. The derrick suddenly fell and he became caught between the derrick and rig. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and injuries, and later died. The derrick fell as a result of a fractured weld on the raising ram to which it was attached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101596120 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |