Accident Summary Nr: 14427330 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100613165 | 05/06/1987 | 7349 | 0 | The Meadows Investments Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISASSEMBLING A WATER FAUCET TO REPLACE ITS WASHER. THE WATER PIPE TO THE FAUCET WAS WRAPPED IN ELECTRICAL HEATER TAPE, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. AS HE WAS LOOSENING A NUT ON THE PLUMBING SYSTEM, THE WRENCH HE WAS USING DAMAGED THE HEATER TAPE, EXPOSING THE CONDUCTOR INSIDE. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO REPAIR THE HEATER TAPE WITH BLACK PLASTIC TAPE WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON WET GROUND. EITHER THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE BARE ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR OR THE WATER PIPE BECAME ENERGIZED AS A RESULT OF THE DAMAGE TO THE HEATER TAPE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100613165 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |