Accident Summary Nr: 14427322 - Employee killed when tank trailer explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101109742 | 05/24/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Gordon Construction & Ready Mix |
Abstract: While employees unloaded cement from a tank trailer into a storage bin, the product discharge line separated. Because the blow-down valve was frozen, Employee #1 climbed on top of the tank trailer and loosened the manhole latch to relieve the air pressure in the tank trailer. Just then, an explosion occurred, causing the iron hatch cover to break and eject Employee #1 into the air. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101109742 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |