Accident Summary Nr: 14427306 - Employee killed in fall from bridge pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100675800 | 04/07/1987 | 1622 | 0 | J.M. Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were assembling large wooden concrete forms on the center pier of a bridge under construction. Employee #1 looped his lanyard over the end of a 4 in. by 4 in. wale. As he reached overhead for a pipe clamp, the improperly secured lanyard came off the end of the wale. Employee #1 fell backward and sustained fatal head injuries. The employees were wearing improper safety belts and lanyards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100675800 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |