Accident Summary Nr: 14427298 - Employee killed after inhaling methylene chloride vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101590800 | 11/05/1986 | 7641 | 0 | Bestway Stripping |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 4, 1986, Employee #1, age 19, was found unconscious, hanging over a furniture stripping tank that contained a solution of methylene chloride, methanol, and toluene. It is not known when he had lost consciousness. Attempts to resuscitate Employee #1 were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead at 4:00 p.m. The coroner's report stated that Employee #1 had developed an acute toxic reaction to methlyene chloride and lost consciousness, but had continued to breath the vapors while he was collapsed over the stripping tank. The toxicology examination revealed a toxic concentration of methylene chloride in the blood (5l micrograms/milliliter) and urine (18 micrograms/milliliter). This was Employee's #1's first day on the job, and he had apparently only been stripping furniture for 2 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101590800 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |