Accident Summary Nr: 14427280 - Employee killed when crushed under forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100675313 | 03/06/1987 | 5051 | 0 | Amfac Supply Co. - Pipe Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric forklift to unload a stake-bed truck when the truck moved forward. The forklift fell between the end of the truck and the dock, pinning Employee #1 under its safety cage. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100675313 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |