Accident Summary Nr: 14427280 - Employee killed when crushed under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14427280 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10067531303/06/198750510Amfac Supply Co. - Pipe Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric forklift to unload a stake-bed truck when the truck moved forward. The forklift fell between the end of the truck and the dock, pinning Employee #1 under its safety cage. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100675313 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported