Accident Summary Nr: 14427272 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100675511 | 03/19/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Emko Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE HE WAS CLIPPING IN A DEENERGIZED LINE. PROTECTIVE GROUNDS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED ON THE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, BUT THE REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW OR WHY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100675511 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |