Accident Summary Nr: 14427264 - Employee dies 6 days after being struck by steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101595999 | 12/09/1986 | 3443 | 0 | Thompson Pipe And Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supposed to stop a 15 in. in diameter by 20 ft long section of steel culvert pipe as it was being moved from a lift onto a flatbed trailer. The 244 lb pipe rolled off the trailer and apparently struck Employee #1. He sustained multiple blunt trauma injuries and died 6 days later. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101595999 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |