Accident Summary Nr: 14427231 - Employee injured in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101594554 | 03/30/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Alliance Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 26, 1987, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof, approximately 20 feet off the ground. He was clearing a sewer vent with an auger and was moving the auger around when he stepped backward off the roof. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and later died. No fall protection was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101594554 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |