Accident Summary Nr: 14427223 - Employee crushed and killed when ditching machine rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101590347 | 09/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Colorado Linelayers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 29, 1986, Employee #1 was operating a ditching machine next to a steep hill when he lost control and went down the hill backward. The machine flipped over after hitting a rock, pinning Employee #1. He suffered severe head injuries and later died. The ditching machine was being operated without brakes, and Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101590347 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |