Accident Summary Nr: 14427223 - Employee crushed and killed when ditching machine rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14427223 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159034709/30/198616230Colorado Linelayers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 29, 1986, Employee #1 was operating a ditching machine next to a steep hill when he lost control and went down the hill backward. The machine flipped over after hitting a rock, pinning Employee #1. He suffered severe head injuries and later died. The ditching machine was being operated without brakes, and Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH DIGGER, SEAT BELT, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101590347 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported