Accident Summary Nr: 14427207 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101595122 | 09/05/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Traffic Control West, Inc. |
| 101595114 | 09/05/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Tectonic Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on September 5, 1986, near the end of the night shift, Employee #1 was picking up traffic cones to reopen the road lanes to traffic. She ran out from beside the pickup truck that was carrying the cones into the path of a passing Caterpillar 966C front end loader that was on its way to the construction yard. Employee #1 was struck by or fell under the bucket, and was run over by the left front wheel of the loader. She suffered massive crushing injuries to her chest and upper abdomen, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101595122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101595114 | Occupation Not Listed |