Accident Summary Nr: 144272.015 - Employee amputates foot on rotating blower motor

Accident Summary Nr: 144272.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581714.01503/03/2022812331Unifirst Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 18, 2922, an employee was waiting for a blower motor to stop spinning. He contacted the rotating blower motor with his foot, resulting in the amputation of his foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Electric Motor, Foot, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581714.015 44 M Hospitalized injury