Accident Summary Nr: 14427165 - Employee injured when crushed between press and guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100611854 | 10/22/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a line technician in a waferboard manufacturing plant, was doing minor maintenance on the loader of a waferboard press. He edged around the end of a guardrail to lubricate a sticking dog that held the bottom tray of the loader in place. When the hydraulic waferboard press opened, its hot oil pipes moved downward and caught Employee #1 against the guardrail. He suffered crushing chest injuries and collapsed lungs, for which he was hospitalized. When the press was fully opened, its pipes reached within 2 inches of the end of the guardrail where Employee #1 was standing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100611854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |