Accident Summary Nr: 14427165 - Employee injured when crushed between press and guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 14427165 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10061185410/22/198724210Louisiana Pacific Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a line technician in a waferboard manufacturing plant, was doing minor maintenance on the loader of a waferboard press. He edged around the end of a guardrail to lubricate a sticking dog that held the bottom tray of the loader in place. When the hydraulic waferboard press opened, its hot oil pipes moved downward and caught Employee #1 against the guardrail. He suffered crushing chest injuries and collapsed lungs, for which he was hospitalized. When the press was fully opened, its pipes reached within 2 inches of the end of the guardrail where Employee #1 was standing.

Keywords: CHEST, LUNG, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100611854 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported