Accident Summary Nr: 14427157 - Employee killed when crushed by trench digger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100611797 | 09/28/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Sterling Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trench digger operator, and a coworker decided to continue working after their normal shift. The coworker was setting the alignment stakes for the operator when he noted the operator was not in his seat on the digger. After setting another stake, the coworker walked back about 150 ft to the digger and found Employee #1's body approximately 28 ft behind the machine. He had been crushed and killed. Employee #1 had fallen from his seat or in some other way gotten in front of the crawler track.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100611797 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |