Accident Summary Nr: 14427157 - Employee killed when crushed by trench digger

Accident Summary Nr: 14427157 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10061179709/28/198716230Sterling Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a trench digger operator, and a coworker decided to continue working after their normal shift. The coworker was setting the alignment stakes for the operator when he noted the operator was not in his seat on the digger. After setting another stake, the coworker walked back about 150 ft to the digger and found Employee #1's body approximately 28 ft behind the machine. He had been crushed and killed. Employee #1 had fallen from his seat or in some other way gotten in front of the crawler track.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH DIGGER, CRUSHED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100611797 Fatality Other Occupation not reported