Accident Summary Nr: 14427140 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100018209 | 03/04/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Bradley Development Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up a 4 in. PVC sewer line in an approximately 7 ft deep by 2 ft wide by 15 ft long trench that ran east to west. As he was uncovering the sewer connection with a shovel, a portion of the north wall collapsed, burying him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the left side of his skull, and was killed. The trench was neither sloped nor shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100018209 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |