Accident Summary Nr: 14427132 - Employee killed when caught between mixer and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101596690 | 01/20/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Concrete Casting Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using for the first time a modified 6 1/2 yard Challenge cement mixer, powered by a Chrysler motor, that had been removed from its truck chassis. They were mixing 2 cubic yards of concrete when the motor stopped running. While the motor was being repaired, a small amount of concrete in the mixer hardened. The inspection hole cover from the mixer was removed and Employee #1 looked inside, directing his coworker to rotate the drum. It rotated too far and Employee #1 was killed when he became caught between the drum and the frame of the mixer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101596690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |