Accident Summary Nr: 14427124 - Three burned, one later dies, when vulcanizer opens

Accident Summary Nr: 14427124 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10158810109/22/198630690Gates Rubber Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, a vessel operator, Employee #2, an electrician, and Employee #3, a pipefitter, began the day shift by checking the operation of the vulcanizer, a pressure vessel that hardens rubber with steam. The operator on the previous shift had reported that the machine was malfunctioning: it was not achieving the 370 degree F temperature required for the process, and it was filling with water during the initial steam cycle and not curing the rubber. When Employee #1 started the steam cycle, the vessel malfunctioned as described, and the crew decided to abort the cycle. Employee #1 pressed the EMERGENCY STOP button, initiating a circuit that caused the vulcanizer to open 43 seconds later. Employees #1 through #3, who were standing in front of the vessel, were burned by the hot water and steam that was released. Employee #1 died 1 1/2 months after the accident from his burns and ensuing medical complications. Employees #2 and #3 sustained less severe burns; neither was hospitalized. The workers were not aware of the exact timing of the circuitry, and the vulcanizer did not have a safety device to prevent it from opening.

Keywords: BURN, PRESSURE VESSEL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STEAM, UNTRAINED, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101588101 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101588101 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 101588101 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported