Accident Summary Nr: 144271.015 - Truck driver is killed in fall from cab of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 144271.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581705.01503/04/2022562219Stericycle Inc

Abstract: On March 3, 2022, an employee was working as a truck driver for a firm that treated and disposed of nonhazardous waste. He drove heavy trucks and tractor-trailers. As he was driving, his truck was struck by or ran into some overhead fiber optic cable. The driver's door of the truck was pinned shut by the cables. The employee climbed out of the truck's cab through the window and onto the cab. While attempting to dislodge the cable, he fell 9 feet (2.7 meters) to the ground. He suffered a severe head injury. He died.

Keywords: Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Optical Fiber Cable, Roof, Truck, Truck Driver, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581705.015 59 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer