Accident Summary Nr: 14427082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100019306 | 08/11/1986 | 3479 | 0 | Energy Coatings |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A 480-VOLT SWITCH BOX FROM AN AIR COMPRESSOR. BEFORE WORKING ON THE SWITCH BOX, THE EMPLOYEE HAD OPENED A DISCONNECT SWITCH THAT WAS MARKED INCORRECTLY. THOUGH HE THOUGHT HE HAD DEENERGIZED THE AIR COMPRESSOR'S SWITCH BOX, THE CIRCUIT IN THE BOX REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100019306 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |