Accident Summary Nr: 14427033 - FALL FROM 25 FT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100019918 | 07/10/1986 | 1791 | 0 | J & D Machine Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 25 FEET. AN EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON THE FORKS OF A LIFT 25 FT. IN THE AIR TRYING TO PLACE AN I-BEAM FOR A SCORE BOARD ON THE CASTLE PINES GOLF COURSE. THE LIFT ALL(FORKLIFT) TIPPED OVER ON A SLIGHT SLOPE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE FORKS TRIED TO JUMP BUT LANDED ON THE BEAMS WHEN HE STRUCK GROUND LEVEL.EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100019918 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |