Accident Summary Nr: 14427009 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100019082 | 06/12/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Townsend & Bottum |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on June 11, 1986, Employee #1, who was working on the construction of a power plant, entered a cyclone hopper to determine how a scaffold could be erected. He was walking on a platform when he fell approximately 40 ft, suffering a broken neck and severe chest injuries. Employee #1 was killed. A standard guardrail was not provided on the platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100019082 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |