Accident Summary Nr: 14426936 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100017656 | 01/09/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Amtec Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TIGHTENING BOLTS ON THE CENTER TERMINATOR. THE WRENCH HE WAS USING SLIPPED OFF A NUT, CAUSING HIS RIGHT ARM TO CONTACT AN ENERGIZED JUMPER ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TERMINATOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100017656 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |