Accident Summary Nr: 14426910 - One employee killed, four injured when bridge collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14426910 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65598510/03/198516220Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 though #5 were working on a bridge under construction across Interstate 25 in Denver, CO. When the last girder was set across the highway, half the supporting concrete table top and column sheared. All eight concrete girders and the five employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 through #5 were injured.

Keywords: BRIDGE COLUMN, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BRIDGE DECK, FALL, BRIDGE, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 655985 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 655985 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
3 655985 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
4 655985 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
5 655985 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported