Accident Summary Nr: 14426886 - THROWN FROM MOVING ROAD GRADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501154 | 07/15/1985 | 9512 | 0 | U S Department Of Agriculture, Forest Service |
Abstract: ON MONDAY, JULY 8, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 REPORTED TO WORK AT 6:45 AM. IT WAS HIS FIRST DAY AS A FEDERAL EMPLOYEE. BY 10:00 AM HE WAS ASSIGNED TO AN UNSUPERVISED POSITION. AT APPROXIMATELY 11:35 AM HE WAS "ROADING" A CHAMPION 710 ROAD GRADER FROM FOXPARK, WYOMING TO CENTENNIAL, WYOMING. THE GRADER WAS MOVING DOWN A 7% GRADE HILL NEAR ALBANY, WYOMING, WHEN IT LEFT THE MAIN ROADWAY ON A CURVE, CROSSED A PARKING AREA AND WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT INTO A STAND OF TIMBER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OUT AS THE GRADER LEFT THE ROAD AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE GRADER'S REAR WHEELS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501154 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |