Accident Summary Nr: 14426860 - TANK EXPLODED WHILE BEING WELDED

Accident Summary Nr: 14426860 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64882410/11/198576920Milts Portable Welding Service & Shop Repair

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A WELDER, WAS PREPARING TO WELD A PIN HOLE LEAK IN A TANKER TRUCK. HE STEAM CLEANED THE TANK, INSIDE AND OUT, FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR. THE TANKER HAD JUST FINISHED CARRYING CRUDE OIL. A LANDA PHW SERIES STEAM CLEANER WAS USED TO CLEAN THE HEIL COMPANY TANKER (SERIAL #924900). THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK PULLED THE TRUCK INTO THE BUILDING AND THE WELDER PREPARED TO FIX THE LEAK. THE TANK EXPLODED, KILLING THE WELDER. HE HAD IGNITED THE VAPORS INSIDE THE TANK WHEN HE TRIED TO REPAIR THE PINHOLE.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WELDER, WELDING, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 648824 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported