Accident Summary Nr: 14426829 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101592731 | 06/26/1986 | 4899 | 0 | Mena Cable Construction |
Abstract: A line of storms passed through an area where some employees were working. They stopped and went inside a truck for lunch. After they finished lunch and the storm had passed, one employee got out of the truck and began playing a game before he returned to work. Lightning struck the employee on the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101592731 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |