Accident Summary Nr: 14426811 - EXPLOSION IN GARAGE; EMPLOYEE INSIDE GARAGE KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100018282 | 05/23/1986 | 9223 | 0 | U S Federal Correctional Institution |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE GARAGE TO TURN ON THE "REGULAR" GASOLINE PUMP. AFTER TURNING ON THE SWITCH HE WENT INTO THE GARAGE TO ANSWER THE TELEPHONE. ABOUT 20 SECONDS AFTER HE WENT INTO THE BUILDNG THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION IN THE GARAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100018282 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |