Accident Summary Nr: 14426803 - HIT WITH FALLING IRON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100017664 | 06/26/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Mountain Steel & Supply Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE NO 1 WAS STANDING ON A IRON GIRDER 20 FEET FROM THE GROUND WHEN A IRON GIRDER BEING LIFTED FELL AGAINST SUPPORTING GUY WIRES. THE GIRDER EMPLOYEE NO 1 WAS STANDING ON WAS PULLED OVER. HE JUMPED OFF OF THE GIRDER AND WHEN THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ERECTION CAME DOWN IT HIT THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100017664 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |