Accident Summary Nr: 14426795 - UTILITY POLE BROKE, EMPLOYEE AT TOP FELL TO THE GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100018258 | 02/18/1986 | 1623 | 0 | T S I Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE TOP OF A 45 FOOT DEAD END POWER POLE. EMPLOYEES #1, 2, AND 3 WERE TIGHTENING THE TWO GUY WIRES WHICH WERE HOLDING THE POLE. THE WINCH LINE WAS TAKEN OFF THE POLE, AND IMMEDIATELY AFTERWARDS THE POLE BROKE INTO SEVERAL PIECES. EMPLOYEE #1, STILL ATTACHED TO THE TOP PORTION OF THE POLE, FELL TO THE GROUND AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100018258 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |