Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14426753 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14426753 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65188509/12/198517610Advanced Roofing Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 1985, Employee #1 was installing metal panels on a 28 ft high, 6:12 pitched roof. He lost his balance and fell to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries from which he later died. Neither a catch platform with standard railings nor a safety belt were being used for fall protection.

Keywords: guardrail, installing, work rules, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 651885 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported