Accident Summary Nr: 14426753 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
651885 | 09/12/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Advanced Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 1985, Employee #1 was installing metal panels on a 28 ft high, 6:12 pitched roof. He lost his balance and fell to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries from which he later died. Neither a catch platform with standard railings nor a safety belt were being used for fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 651885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |