Accident Summary Nr: 14426696 - FELL FROM TOP OF ELECTRIC UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 651844 | 08/14/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Company Of Colorado |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, TIGHTENING BOLTS ON A CROSS BRACE. HE UNFASTENED HIS SAFETY BELT SO THAT HE COULD CLIMB OVER SOME BRACING. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET. HE LATER DIED OF SEVERE NECK AND HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 651844 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |