Accident Summary Nr: 14426696 - FELL FROM TOP OF ELECTRIC UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14426696 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65184408/14/198549110Public Service Company Of Colorado

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, TIGHTENING BOLTS ON A CROSS BRACE. HE UNFASTENED HIS SAFETY BELT SO THAT HE COULD CLIMB OVER SOME BRACING. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET. HE LATER DIED OF SEVERE NECK AND HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, SAFETY BELT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, NECK, LOST BALANCE, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 651844 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported